Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 

gramirez
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 9 Nov 2008
Age: 30
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,827
Location: Barrington, Illinois

29 Dec 2008, 5:12 pm

I want to set up a "cluster" of webservers, for load-balancing and redundancy. I'm wondering what exactly is involved for setting this up? Do you have to have a special router or switch or something?


_________________
Reality is a nice place but I wouldn't want to live there


t0
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Age: 51
Gender: Male
Posts: 726
Location: The 4 Corners of the 4th Dimension

29 Dec 2008, 5:52 pm

Simple load balancing can be achieved via DNS.



pakled
Veteran
Veteran

User avatar

Joined: 12 Nov 2007
Age: 67
Gender: Male
Posts: 7,015

29 Dec 2008, 6:59 pm

Depends on the scale of what you're trying to do, and the load you expect. Just remember, a hammer costs about $15, the same exact hammer called a 'network hammer' costs $49...;)

From what I remember, you have an 'internal network' sort of thing; a network between the servers. Software depends on the NOS you're using. Never had a chance to do it myself, but that's what I remember from those network classes.



wolphin
Velociraptor
Velociraptor

User avatar

Joined: 15 Aug 2007
Age: 37
Gender: Male
Posts: 465

31 Dec 2008, 5:16 am

Depends entirely on what you're trying to do, how to distribute it over several servers. If you're serving static data & you're getting too many hits, DNS load balancing can do the trick. If your data is dynamic & database-bound, serving the static data/scripts on one server and placing the database on a separate, exclusive server (and connect the two via very high speed interconnect) will be much easier to get better performance then DNS balancing.

Of course, this assumes you've tried all software solutions. Throwing hardware at a bad software solution will only prolong your problems. Instead of apache or iis, try lighttpd for static content (or "light" dynamic content) as you will probably get far superior performance.

If you have dynamic content make sure your scripts are at least somewhat optimized & not running stupid algorithms. Then make sure you have all the performance caches set up - php caching, memcached, that sort of thing.

If you do all this and your performance is still lacking, time to get some extra equipment