Erewhon wrote:
This puzzle is a bit more advanced logic.
3 gnomes walk along the Vondelpark in Amsterdam.
Helga, Carl, and Pinkie.
Helga claims that they are all three liars, Carl claims that exactly two of the three are liars,
and Pinkie claims that Helga & Carl are lying.
Is Pinkie a sincere or a liar
Not terrible advanced. The claim that all three are liars means that statement itself is a lie. “Exactly two” is kinda vague, but is most likely true. If it were a lie, it would mean only one gnome is lying. Since we already know Helga is a liar, assuming Carl is lying, that would mean only Helga is lying. If Pinkie is telling the truth, then there are still exactly two liars. But if Carl is lying, there’s only one liar. There can’t both be two liars and only one liar. So what Pinkie says is false.
In reality, nobody CONSISTENTLY tells the truth or lies, so all three could be either telling the truth or lying in some sense. So my conclusion is only one of several possibilities based on certain assumptions—that being that all three are either consistent liars or they are not.
Another thing that help is reverse the story, since in the readers mind starting the story out with an obvious lie creates bias within the reader’s mind. Pinkie claims the other two are lying. Carl claims exactly two are lying. Ok, but that COULD be true, and you STILL get that Pinkie is a liar. You could assume only one is lying (Helga), but that would make both Pinky AND Carl liars, which means Helga is telling the truth, except if only one is telling the truth and the truth statement “all three are liars” is false, Helga can’t possibly be telling the truth. So Pinkie is STILL lying. Doesn’t matter how you look at it!
Fun times. Reminds me of Sarah’s door riddle in “Labyrinth.”